1 Tanris

Atico Sin Ascensor Critical Thinking

Forty years ago, artist Alex Carver (Morgan Freeman) bought a run-down apartment in a sketchy part of Brooklyn with his wife, schoolteacher Ruth (Diane Keaton). Today, their neighborhood is now very hip and their apartment worth a small fortune. The now- retired Ruth and Alex haven't changed - they are still as much in love as ever. But they have let Ruth's niece Lily (Cynthia Nixon), a real estate agent, list their property to see what the market might bear. On the eve of their open house, the Brooklyn Bridge is rumored to be under a terrorist attack, sending the media into a frenzy and people's attitudes about living in New York. Closer to home, Dorothy, the Carver's beloved dog, is suddenly having trouble walking. While Dorothy is having expensive treatment at the vet, Ruth convinces Alex to go apartment hunting in Manhattan, where they miraculously come across an ideal place they might actually be able to afford. As the world around them seems to mirror their own chaos and confusion, Ruth and Alex realize the same bond of love that has kept them together all these years will allow them to see their way through this crazy weekend as well.(C) Focus

1 win. See more awards »

Videos

See all 1 video »

Edit

Cast

See full cast »

Edit

Storyline

A long-time married couple who've spent their lives together in the same New York apartment become overwhelmed by personal and real estate-related issues when they plan to move away.

Plot Summary|Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

real estate|new york|ford crown victoria|ford|taxi| See All (10) »


Taglines:

A coming of age story See more »


Genres:

Drama


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

PG-13 for language and some nude images| See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 May 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

5 Flights Up See more »

Filming Locations:

Manhattan, New York City, New York, USASee more »


Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$6,000,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend USA:

$238,491, 10 May 2015, Limited Release

Gross USA:

$1,013,061, 21 June 2015

See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lascaux Films, Latitude Productions, Revelations EntertainmentSee more »

Show more on IMDbPro »


Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Morgan Freeman and Dianne Keaton are credited as being the singers of some of the songs heard on the film. See more »


Goofs

The central characters say (two times) that they are buying an apartment on 1st Avenue and 77th Street and when they enter the apartment (also two times) it's clearly off Amsterdam Avenue on Cathedral Parkway, which is around 110th Street in West Harlem/Morningside Heights - more than 2 miles from where they are supposed to be. These two neighborhoods don't look alike at all. See more »


Quotes

Alex Carver: Who would have thought that the whole of my life's work would be worth less than the room it was painted in?
See more »


Connections

Featured in AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton (2017) See more »


Soundtracks

I Was Younger
Music by Max Calo
Produced by George Acogny and Max Calo
Published by © Aloopho Music (Sessiwede Inc.)
Sesac/Sacem
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Getting Started|Contributor Zone »

Contribute to This Page


Leave a Comment

(0 Comments)

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *